GENERAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

KERMEL attaches the utmost importance to the protection of the personal data and privacy of its customers, suppliers and partners as well as of any person who visits its websites.

All operations concerning your personal data are carried out in compliance with current regulations and in particular with Regulation No. 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 regarding the protection of physical individuals with respect to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data (hereinafter the “Regulation”), and with any national legislation applicable to data protection.

This Policy applies in general to all the services provided by KERMEL, including the website www.kermel.com and dedicated pages on social networks.

1 – Definitions:

The following terms will have the following meaning:

“Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable physical individual, whether directly or indirectly.

“Processing of personal data” means any operation or set of operations concerning personal data, whatever the process used (collection, recording, organisation, storage, adaptation, modification, retrieval, consultation, use, release by transmission or dissemination or any other form of provision, matching).

The “Data controller” is the legal entity or physical individual who determines the purposes and means of a processing operation, i.e. the objective and the way it is carried out.

A “Sub-Processor” means the physical individual or legal entity or any other body that processes personal data on behalf of the data controller.

An “Authorised Third Party” means the public authority, department or body that can access certain data contained in public or private files because it is expressly authorised to do so by law.

2 – Identity of the data controller:

KERMEL S.A.S., the registered office of which is at 20 RUE AMPERE 68000 COLMAR

3 – Legal basis for data processing

As part of the provision of the various services and the operation of the website, the data processing is based on :

  • Either the implementation and performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures
  • Or on the consent of the data subjects,
  • Or on the compliance with current legal obligations
  • Or on the need to satisfy the legitimate interests of KERMEL

4 – Purposes of the processing

KERMEL may need to collect and use your personal data in order to access the services provided, including mainly:

  • Managing requests for information and documentation
  • Operations relating to the management of customers and services (quotations; orders; deliveries; invoices; accounting, management of customer accounts, customer relations support such as satisfaction surveys, claims management; selection of customers for carrying out studies, surveys and product tests, etc.).
  • External communication and the sending of newsletters, canvassing, commercial and informative messages via electronic mail (e-mail/SMS)
  • The publication of images and videos on our website and social networks for advertising purposes
  • Managing people’s opinions on products and services provided ;
  • Managing job applications
  • Management of supplier and professional partner files
  • The compilation of statistics on the visitor numbers to the website and the social networks

Furthermore, KERMEL may need to collect personal data for other purposes, taking care to obtain the prior consent of the data subjects or on the basis of legitimate interest, subject to fundamental rights and freedoms being protected.

5 – Personal data processed

In general, KERMEL is liable to collect and use your personal data as part of its services
As part of the operation of its websites, KERMEL may also collect data about you.

Prior to the collection of data, you will usually be informed whether it is compulsory or optional for you to provide the personal data requested .

In particular, KERMEL may collect the following data from you:

  • Identification data: title, surname, first names, postal address
  • Data relating to the commercial relationship: customer number, function, company, requests for documentation, products or services purchased, correspondence between the customer and KERMEL’s services;
  • Professional data: Work e-mail address, work telephone number, application file (CV, covering letter, etc.)
  • Data relating to newsletter subscriptions: title, surname, first names, e-mail address

6 – Data retention period

KERMEL will keep your personal data in a secure environment for as long as is necessary in order to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or for the maximum period that the applicable legislation in France allows it to be kept for. 
This period varies according to the requests, procedures and referrals and depends in particular on the legal requirements.

By way of example, the table below summarises the different times allowed for keeping data which apply , depending on the purposes for which KERMEL may need to process your data.

Purposes / Retention periods

  • Management of customer transactions, invoicing, collection, claims management: 10 years from the end of the contractual relationship, in accordance with legal requirements
  • Management of a job application: 2 years from the receipt of an application
  • Newsletter management: Until the person unsubscribes
  • Deposit of cookies and tracers on the website: 6 to 14 months

7 – Recipient of the data

The personal data collected is mainly intended for KERMEL’s internal use.

Should KERMEL entrust data processing activities to sub-processors, only sub-processors who offer sufficient guarantees regarding the implementation of appropriate technical and organisational measures will be used so that the processing meets the reliability and security requirements of the applicable regulations and the protection of the personal data can be guaranteed.

In accordance with current legislation, personal data may be provided to the competent authorities and authorised public bodies.

8 – Data security

Given the changes in technologies, in the costs of implementation, in the nature of the data to be protected as well as the risks for the rights and freedoms of individuals, KERMEL implements all the appropriate technical and organisational measures in order to guarantee the confidentiality of personal data and to provide a level of security which is appropriate to the risk.

9 – Exercising rights over one’s personal dat

In accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of personal data, you are entitled to ask KERMEL to access, correct, and delete your personal data once the legal retention periods have expired, or to have a restriction placed on the processing of your personal data or to have your data made portable.

If you have legitimate reasons to do so, you may also object to the your data being processed.

You also have additional rights under French law, as specified by directives concerning the storage, erasure and release of your personal data after your death.

To exercise your rights, you may contact KERMEL:

  • By post: KERMEL – 20 RUE AMPERE – 68000 COLMAR
  • By e-mail: rgpd@kermel.com

If you consider, after contacting us, that your rights with regard to your personal data are not being protected, you may submit a complaint to the CNIL, which is the competent authority in France.

10 – Cookies: purposes and settings

The KERMEL website uses cookies in order to ensure the optimal and proper operation of the website and the services provided and to generate visitor statistics or for measuring audiences.

Functional cookies make browsing an easier experience and improve the user-friendliness of the websites.

Audience measurement cookies enable us to record information when your computer browses on our site (the pages that you visited, the date and time that you visited them, etc.).
You may refuse to accept cookies for audience measurement by clicking on the “refuse all” pop-up window or by configuring your browser settings as described below. More specifically, the cookies installed on the site are used for the following purposes

  • to enable the monitoring of audience statistics (Google Analytics)
  • on sites with a login, to allow the session to be kept active
  • to enable or facilitate communication by electronic means
  • to save the choice about the acceptance of cookies

To set cookies:

You can change your preferences for saving cookies via the following module:

capture d’écran de Axeptio 

or by configuring your browser settings, including the following:

For Microsoft Edge : https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/microsoft-edge/supprimer-les-cookies-dans-microsoft-edge-63947406-40ac-c3b8-57b9-2a946a29ae09
For Firefox : https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/effacer-les-cookies-pour-supprimer-les-information
For Google Chrome : https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=fr
For Safari : https://support.apple.com/fr-fr/HT201265

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to generate reports on visitors’ interactions on our website pages. Google Analytics collects proprietary cookies as well as data relating to the IP address, device/browser, and site/application activities in order to measure user interactions on websites and/or applications that use Google Analytics and to generate reports using these statistics. The user and event data stored by Google Analytics is automatically deleted after 14 months.

Google Analytics cookies are stored on your computer and may be transferred to a Google server in the USA where they are stored. Google will use this information for the purposes of evaluating your use of the website, for compiling reports on Website activity for operators of the same website and for providing other services relating to website and internet usage.

11 – Changes to this policy

Should KERMEL modify this Policy or should it be required to do so by law, this modification will be announced on our websites and will be effective once the announcement has been made. Therefore, we kindly ask you to check for any modifications each time you visit the website so that you are aware of the latest version, which is permanently available on our website.